Tags: GDPR

Description:

teaser-image

Fineline Lighting Limited Data Protection Policy

GDPR and Your Personal Data

What we need


Fineline Lighting Limited will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information. This does however include name, address, email and phone number.

Why we need it


We as Fineline Lighting need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with our services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it


All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in our premises at Unit 3 Hithergreen Ind. Est, Clevedon, Bristol.

How long we keep it


We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with it


We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers, new product lines and notices. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

What are your rights?


If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Sevim Sangwell and you can contact her at sevim@finelinelighting.com